Functional analyses of cellulase genes in multicellular microbe and application to a new technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Takefumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / 細胞壁 / 形態形成 / バイオマス / 転写因子 / 細胞性粘菌
Research Abstract
Cellulose is a major component of the cell wall for cellular slime mould, Dictyostelium discoideum. It posses a cellulose synthetase gene and its function is important for normal morphogenesis. In this project, we focused on the cellulase genes catalyzing cellulose hydrolysis, cloned several of them and investigated the effects on morphogenesis as well as cellulose hydrolyzing activity. We showed inactivation of cellobiohydrolase(cbhA) gene, one of cellulase, by gene disruption affected morphogenesis. In addition, multiple Dictyostelium cellulases might act synergistically, possibly as a cellulosome, resulted in drastic increase of cellulose hydrolyzing activity. This implies Dictyostelium is a useful organism to produce bioethanol from cellulose.