Cloning of cDNAs encoding enzymes involved in the natural product biosynthesis of leguminous plants using functional expression screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Tomoyoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80328707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Toshio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80287606)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生合成 / ファイトアレキシン / イソフラボノイド / プレニル基転移酵素 / フラボノイド / P450 / テルペノイド
Research Abstract
More than 90% of isoflavonoids are present in the leguminous plants. In the leguminous plants, isoflavonoids are typical ecophysiologicallyactive compounds such as defense substances and signal molecules in the early stages of symbiosis with rhizobial bacteria. In this study, we identified several cDNAs encoding enzymes in isoflavonoid pathway by screening of cDNA expression library. A pilot experiment of biotechnological production of isoflavonoids was examined.