Basic studies on metabolic versatility of plant natural products and biosynthetic engineering with leguminous model systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AYABE Shin-ichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40050679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toshio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80287606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40232871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二次代謝産物 / 植物形質転換 / フラボノイド / トリテルペノイド / ミヤコグサ / シオン / アカシア / 植物天然物 / 生合成 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 毛状根 / 二次代謝
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism that creates the vast structural diversity of plant natural products, cDNAs encoding the enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of flavonols of a leguminous model plant Lotus japonicus, a specific triterpenoid of Aster tataricus and polyphenols of Acacia mangium were cloned, and the enzyme reactions were analyzed. Also, metabolic engineering was attempted with L. japonicus hairy root systems in which the expression of genes of flavonoid pathway was altered. Furthermore, the phytoalexin response of the cultured L. japonicus cells against various microbe signals was analyzed in order to facilitate the engineering efficiencies.