New natural compounds that inhibit development and hatching of echinoderm embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shinji  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60185270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然物有機化学 / 生物活性物質 / 海綿 / ポリアセチレン / 胚発生 / ヒトデ / 発生阻害 / 孵化阻害
Research Abstract
New linear polyacetylene compounds designated petroacetylene and bromotheoynic acid have been isolated from the marine sponge Petrosia solida Hoshino 1981 and Theonella swinhoei, respectively, collected off the coast of Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan. The structures were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic data and chemical means. We have evaluated the effects of the new polyacetylenes on development and hatching of echinoderm embryos.