Protein pathology of cardiomyopathy-related mutants of troponin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Satoru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (10354888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Toshiro  理化学研究所, 構造生理学研究グループX線構造解析チーム, チームリーダー (20321739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Fumiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 任期付研究員 (80321818)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (20379598)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Tatsuhito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (60623907)
TAKEDA Soichi  国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部, 室長 (80332279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / 遺伝性心筋症 / トロポニン / X線小角散乱 / 結晶解析 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 量子ビーム / 心筋症 / 筋収縮調節 / X線結晶解 / 中性子散乱 / トロボニン / X線散乱 / 筋収縮制御
Research Abstract
Structural and dynamics analysis has been carried out on the mutants of troponin, the regulatory protein of muscle contraction, that cause cardiomyopathy. The results of small-angle X-ray scattering and X-ray crystal structure analysis showed that introduction of the mutation causes disruption of the local hydrogen-bond network around the mutation region, which makes the structure unstable, and thereby changing the distribution of possible conformations. Furthermore, the results of the dynamics analysis by neutron inelastic scattering showed that the troponin mutant shows larger structural fluctuations than the wild-type troponin.