Studies on archaeal antioxidation system involving thioredoxin proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20263204)
MATSUMURA Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30324809)
TAMADA Taro  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50391248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化システム / 反応中間体 / ペルオキシレドキシン / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ / 反応機構 / 大型結晶 / 過酸化水素 / 基質結合 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the evolution process of antioxidation system in life from the viewpoint of protein science, we structurally characterized archaeal peroxiredoxin(Prx) and related antioxidant proteins. Especially, structure determination of the complex of Prx and its substrate, hydrogen peroxide, enabled discussion on the very early stage and the transition state of the Prx reaction. Furthermore, we determined the 3D structure of an archaeal cambialistic superoxide dismutase, which revealed the relationship between metal selectivity and the local 3D structure of the enzyme. Elucidation of protein reaction mechanism involving hydrogen atoms needs collection of neutron diffraction data of the protein. We developed methods for obtaining large protein crystals for the purpose of the neutron diffraction study.