Development of DNA-interstrand cross-linking compounds and application to DNA scaffold
Project/Area Number |
21510239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Yasuo 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30271670)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 架橋 / DNA / RNA / アミノオキシ / 安定化 / 酵素 / 疎水的相互作用 / 連結 |
Research Abstract |
We have found that a single molecule containing bis(aminooxy) groups is capable of linking two AP sites, which are produced on "complementary" positions of double-stranded oligonucleotides. The aromatic molecule having two aminooxy groups showed much higher conjugation efficiency than the cross-linker with a straight alkyl chain. The interstrand cross-link(ICL) along with the stacking effect of the aromatic residue could stabilize the ICL duplex. We conducted two kinds of enzymatic reactions on the ICL-DNAs and showed that they have the potential to become stable nanosized scaffolds.