| Project/Area Number |
21510241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Takashi 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50033254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Jun 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (20432627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 種子画像 / 野生植物 / 種子保存 / シードバンク / 雑草 / 帰化植物 / データベース / 種子 / 外来植物 / 画像検索 |
| Research Abstract |
As of 31 March 2012, 33, 579 seed specimens of 5, 935 species within 225 families were collected and preserved in our laboratory. Among them, frozen 18, 211 accessions of 4, 293 species within 212 families at-30℃are probably considered to be living. This seed bank is the largest one for wild plants in Japan. In the present mission, we enlarged and entirely revised the previous version of "seed-image database of naturalized plants in Japan", and renamed it as "seed-image database of Japanese weed species", and opened it on the WEB(URL : http ://www. rib. okayama-u. ac. jp/wild/index. sjis. html).