Mechanism of formation and continuity of fen meadow communities at a lowland peat-forming mire in Pacific coast, northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
YABE Kazuo  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (80290683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yukio  専修大学北海道短期大学, みどりの総合科学科, 教授 (80193291)
YAMADA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10374620)
KANEKO Masami  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (00347767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / fen meadow / 高茎湿生草原 / ハンノキ林 / 年齢解析 / 湿原面積 / 無機イオン / 窒素負荷 / 水位 / 二次草原 / ハンノキ林化 / 水位低下 / 塩類流入
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the mechanism of formation and continuity of the fen meadow communities, which have to conserve because they were rapidly decreased. Fen meadow communities rapidly decreased between 1975 and 2009, since Alnus forest replaced them. The rapid change of communities suggests that fen meadow communities are temporally formed by the degradation of fens owing to the decline of water level begun before 1960. Hydrochemical conditions which sustain fen meadow communities were intermediate in water level between Alnus forest and fens, and low concentrations of major minerals and nitrogen, indicating fen meadow communities are low productive. Water of rivers in this area contained much minerals and nutrients. On the other hand, after flooding of Utonai lake in August 2010, the concentrations of minerals and nutrients fen meadow areas did not rise. Accordingly, water supply by increasing water level of Utonai pond would be most effective, because this method can maintain oligotrophic condition.