Study of distribution and dynamics of hybrid dandelions in Western Japan based on a research by collaboration with citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全生物学 / 在来種保全 / 外来生物 / 雑種化 / タンポポ / マイクロサテライト / 移入種 / 保全 / 雑種 / 遺伝子汚染 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Based on a study by collaboration with citizens, 61% of apparent Taraxacum officinale(an extotic dandelion) and 31% of apparent T. laevigatum in Western Japan were hybrids with Japanese dandelions. There were areas with high hybrid ratios even in the regions where very few native dandelions were distributed. Molecular genetic analysis showed high genetic diversity in hybrid populations, which suggested frequent hybridization. On the other hand, there were little evidence of hybridization within mixed populations of native and exotic species. The results suggested that hybridization within populations and/or local areas were less frequent than immigration of hybrids from other populations or areas.