Project/Area Number |
21510245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKA Masao 金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10267718)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生態系保全 / 外来植物 / チクゴスズメノヒエ / 通気組織 / 水生動物群集 / 溶存酸素量 / 日周変化 / チクゴスズメヒエ |
Research Abstract |
Paspalum distichum L. var. indutum, which was native to the southern part of North America, has been distributed in Lake Kahokugata, Japan. The invasive plant formed a dense free-floating vegetation in the lake. Abiotic conditions and the animal community in the vegetation were surveyed. The daytime dissolved oxygen concentrations in the vegetation were higher than in the open water through the growing season. The periphyton grown on the stems supplied the dissolved oxygen into the vegetation. The biomass of benthic fishes and caridean shrimps in the vegetation were higher than those in the emergent and floating-leaved vegetation in the lake. The large mass of stems and rhizomes provided refuges and feeding habitats for those animals instead of submersed vegetation.