Conservative genetic studies by genetic diversity analyses of fireflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAOKE Hideo  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50169976)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境・生態系影響 / ホタル / 生物多様性 / ゲンジボタル / ヘイケボタル / 遺伝的多様性 / 分子系統樹 / 遺伝的判別法 / PCR法 / ND5遺伝子 / PCR法 / ND5遺伝子 / 生物多多様性 / ゲンジホタル / 分子系統解析
Research Abstract
The genetic diversity of typical fireflies of Japan, Luciola cruciata and Luciola lateralis was investigated. These fireflies have large genetic variation and high genetic biodiversity by the analysis of their intraspecific genetic variation and the molecular phylogeny inferred from the mitochondrial ND5 gene sequences. In particular, the method for estimating the habitat from haplotypes of Luciola cruciata was establishied. This approach can be useful to determine fromwhere the firefly is transplanted.