Studies on coral disease in Turbinaria peltata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Hideyuki  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 教授 (80341676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全生物 / 病気 / オオスリバチサンゴ / 宮崎県 / サンゴ / ビブリオ / エンタクミドリイシ / 新燃岳火山灰 / 細菌
Research Abstract
We studied the coral disease-like syndrome found on the colony of Turbinaria peltata which is distributed in the temperate region of Japan, where coral reefs do not develop. On the basis of spot size and color of the syndrome this was described as a new coral disease-like syndrome, white spot syndrome(WSS). The bleached spots, where the number of zooxanthellae was decreased(29% of ordinary tissue), were roughly circular and about 1cm in diameter. Almost one third of the colonies(total of 100 colonies examined) were affected, and sometimes resulted in coral death. Isolation of bacteria collected from those coral surface, many bacteria including Vibrio were identified. Although infection experiment was done using cultured Vibrio sp. onto Okinawan Turbinaria peltata, focal bleaching was not appeared. WSS has been increasing among other coral species even including soft corals. The causative agent(s) is still unclear but bacterial infection is suggested because of its shape(circular), size(1 cm in diam.), distribution in the colony and temperature-dependent increase.