Preliminary study on the inventory and conservation of the decapod crustacean fauna of the Ogasawara Islands, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Kiyoshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70150159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAI Tomoyuki  千葉県立中央博物館, 資料管理研究科, 上席研究員 (20260242)
MITUHASHI Masako  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20454556)
NARUSE Tohru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (30398309)
Research Collaborator YAMANO Hiroya  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60332243)
SASAKI Teturo  NPO法人小笠原自然文化研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords十脚目甲殻類 / 海洋島 / 固有種 / 分類学 / 生態学
Research Abstract
The Ogasawara Islands are oceanic islands located in the subtropical Northwest Pacific. Because freshwater endemics of these islands are vulnerable to extinction ; some of them are listed in Japanese Red List. The marine crustaceans commensal with the hermatypic corals are poorly known. This study was aimed to clarify both decapod crustacean fauna of the Ogasawara Islands and the life history stages of endangered species. During 2009 to 2012, totally ca. 130 species of decapod crustaceans were collected from the freshwaters and shallow water marine habitats of these islands.