| Project/Area Number |
21510250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMOTO Yoshinobu 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (30391212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Hidehiro 静岡県農林技術研究所, 生産環境部, 主任研究員 (20426448)
HIRADATE Syuntaro 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (60354099)
IWASAKI Nobusuke 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生態系計測研究領域, 主任研究員 (70354016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 生物多様性 / 半自然草地 / 茶草場 / 生態学 / 保全生態学 |
| Research Abstract |
In Shizuoka prefecture, farmers traditionally cover furrows in green-tea fields with grass(mainly Miscanthus sinensis and Pleioblastus chino). The semi natural grasslands from where this grass is collected are called Chagusaba. The results of analyses carried out by aerial photography and using GIS at Higashiyama area in Kakegawa city show that 65% of the area of a tea field is maintained as semi-natural grassland. This fact is interesting because, in Japan, the area covered by semi-natural grassland is decreasing, and some natural plants found in semi-natural grasslands are now endangered. In contrast, Chagusaba provide an important habitat for natural plant species of semi-natural grasslands. Chagusaba is considered as a good example of traditional Satoyama landscape and biodiversity conservation maintained by agricultural cultivation.