Researches on the introgression between pre-historically naturalized plants and native plants in Pyrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKETANI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所・品種育成・病害虫研究領域, 上席研究員 (10391468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hironori  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科・食資源教育研究センター, 講師 (50294202)
UEMATSU Chiyomi  大坂市大学, 大学院・理学研究科・生物地球, 講師 (30232789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Toshiya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研・品種育成・病害虫研究領域, 上席研究員 (60355360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物多様性 / 保全生物学 / 史前帰化植物 / 浸透交雑 / ナシ / 栽培植物 / 分類学
Research Abstract
Using microsatellite analyses we revealed that the extensive introgression between Pyrus ussuriensis, which is a threatened plant distributed in the Kitakami Mountains and P. pyrifolia, which is a prehistorically introduced plant. The introgressed plants are distributed widely in this Mountains, even in natural habitats, whereas the plants estimated as genetically true native grow very limitedly. However, we were able to infer the genotypes of true native plants, their original distribution area and habitats. They will become useful for their future conservation.