Politics of Memory Construction of Slavery in U. S. History Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Akiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30264831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 歴史系博物館 / 記憶の構築 / 人種 / アメリカ黒人 / 奴隷制
Research Abstract
This research has focused on how the memory of U. S. slavery (race)affected the establishment and management of history museums as well as their development of exhibitions and educational programs. As case studies, this research examined the National Museum of African American History and Culture, the Harpers Ferry National History Park, Colonial Williamsburg, and the Charles H. Wright African American History Museum, and explored memory politics in their historical contexts.