A Study of Aural History about daily life of Jeju-Islanders in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Ryohei  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30425128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUNG Ah young  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90434703)
KO Jeongja  天理大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80441418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINAGA Takeshi  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00247876)
IJICHI Noriko  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40332829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 口述史 / 済州島 / 4・3事件 / マイノリティ / 移住
Research Abstract
This is the study on daily lives of Jeju-Islander in Japan through the interviews with them, the aural history approach. The main informants are settlers in Osaka, but some are in Tokyo and Tohoku. We also visit the related places on these interviews in Japan and Jeju-do, the informants' homeland. Some records of them were published in Japanese and Korean, and we held some aural presentation in two academic conferences.