Cross-Border Cooperation in Europe and the migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazu  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50238094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユーロリージョン / 越境地域協力 / EU,近隣諸国政策シェンゲン条約 / FRONTEX,移民 / 国境管理 / 移民政策 / シェンゲン条約 / EU / INTERREG / 近隣諸国政策 / 労働移動 / 欧州統合 / INTRERREG / 地域統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is how to secure the cross border mobility in euroregions while the EU border control is getting strictly by Schengen Agreement and FRONTEX. The conclusion was that the control of the short distance migration was affected by the situation of the long distance migration. To secure the cross border mobility is essential for launching the cross border cooperation, therefore the new border control system for the short distance migration should be constructed.