Interdisciplinary Study on the Self-controlled Development And International Cooperation for the Island Countries in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hisao  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60283462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Masato  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90334995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Izumi  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60234811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオセアニア / 社会開発 / 自律的発展 / 気候変動 / サブシステンス / ツバル / ミクロネシア連邦 / クック諸島 / ODA / ソロモン / NGO / 開発 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
Japan has the important partnership with Oceanic island countries as sharing the Pacific Ocean. The region has own challenges in development activities directed to modernization, and is considered as a frontline of the international cooperation from Japan. In this research project, the quality direction of the international cooperation to this region was showed through clarifying the Oceanic characteristics of development by the key concepts such as subsistence affluence, MIRAB economy and rent income.