Community Public Constructions and Social Capital in Inland Rural China : A Comparative Study of Gansu and Yunnan Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Fumiki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKO Tomoko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (80388842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 中国 / 公共建設 / 社会関係資本 / 西部内陸農村
Research Abstract
In an attempt to clarify the relationship between public constructions and community social capital in inland rural China, we implemented intensive fieldwork in two villages that belong to the western provinces, Gansu and Yunnan. Major findings here are ;(1) the state of the village level public constructions and social capital reveals similar trends with ones in the middle part of China, Hubei and Jiangxi, where we had already studied in a preceding project,(2) villagers in the west are economically and sentimentally more attached to the local communities than in the middle area, as well as better preserving traditional customs,(3) resources from the government and market economy are contributing to community cohesion, thus making public constructions easier to be launched.