Changes in Life Experience of Ethnic Minority People in YunnanHow Lahu villagers have lived the social changes in PRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Yoichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00362012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords少数民族 / 雲南 / 中国 / ラフ族 / 人類学 / 生活 / 社会史 / 宗教
Research Abstract
Since its establishment in 1949, PRC has been undergone drastic social changes. My research project has tried to reconstruct the life experience of the Lahu villagers, an ethnic minority people who live in the peripheral area of PRC, through interviews in Lahu, and estimated the changes and influences of the social changes on the national level. My research has found that the minority villagers have experienced and viewed the social changes from a perspective based less on ideology than on subsistence.