Nationality and Territoriality in the Basque Diaspora Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIO Sho  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10508419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディアスポラ / ナショナリティ / テリトリアリティ / バスク
Research Abstract
Basque diaspora politics, which has been run by the Basque Autonomous Government in Spain since 1994, mainly aims at rather establishing a direct relationship, without intervention of the Spanish Government, with the overseas Basque collectivities than supporting their return back to the Basque Homeland, the perception of which is not necessarily shared between the Basque Government and the overseas Basque collectivities. With limited budget and number of the beneficiary, significance and effectiveness of the Basque diaspora politics is constantly taken up for discussion.