Exploring the Possibility of the"Maasai"Cultural Tourism as the Economic and Cultural Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kyoko  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (60467420)
Research Collaborator HOLTZMAN Jon  ウエスタン・ミシガン大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージ / ダンス / 人類学 / 移動労働 / 装身具 / 観光開発
Research Abstract
This study elucidated what kind of impacts the cultural tourism gives on the economic infrastructure and the cultural identity of the local communities. The cultural tourism provides the opportunities to the"Maasai"people of Kenya to"sell"their"traditional"culture, such as dances, ceremonies, and attires, to the tourists. The study is also to explore the possibility of the role of the cultural tourism as the cultural and economic resources for the local people.