A Study on "Native-place" Nationalism among Indonesiaborn Chinese
Project/Area Number |
21510262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | インドネシア / 華人 / 生育地ナショナリズム |
Research Abstract |
This study trails political thoughts seen among Indonesia-born Chinese, focusing the stream that consider Indonesia as their homeland or "native place", just because they themselves(not their ancestors) were born and bred there. Starting re-analysis of PTI(Partai Tionghoa Indonesia) as the pioneer of the stream in 1930s, the study depicts a genealogy of Indonesian Chinese thoughts on national integration issue throughout 20th century. Among all, the thoughts found at "assimilation controversy" in 1960s, socio-cultural conditions of Chinese society under the Suharto regime, and re-activated debates after 1998(the fall of Suharto) are highlighted.