The relationship between the Satoyama use in Japan and forest use in Southeast Asia : A case study of incense material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30363518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林利用 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 里山 / タノブキ / 線香粘結剤 / タブノキ
Research Abstract
The tree bulk of Tabunoki trees(Machilus spp.) have been used as glue for incense such as joss stick and mosquito coils for long time. However, Satoyama in Japan had been decreasing its use because of livelihood change and aging of population in mountainous regions. As a result, gathering of Tabunoki trees were dramatically decreased and started to import Tabunoki powder from abroad. At present there are only two producers left in Kyushu. Meanwhile, in the mountainous areas of mainland Southeast Asia, local residents of Laos have been actively planting Tabunoki trees and gathering tree bulk by using sustainable way. The afforestation is greatly contributing locals cash income Importing Tabunoki powder from Southeast Asia presents us with the need to rethink Satoyama use in Japan. This study clarified the relationship between forest use in Southeast Asia and resource demand from Japan, and discussed the structure of mutual dependence between the regions.