| Project/Area Number |
21510266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Chieko 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10256026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ロシア・スラブ地域 / マケドニア問題 / 国民国家 / 民族 / マケドニア人 / 南スラヴ人連邦構想 / ユーゴスラヴィア / ブルガリア / 国民国家体系 / 両大戦間期 / マイノリティ問題 / 国際社会主義運動 / 自決権 |
| Research Abstract |
After the First World War, the newly independent nation-states in the Balkans aimed at consolidating majoritarian ethnic rule through assimilation of minorities and the Macedonian region was divided among Serbia, Bulgaria and Greece. Between the two World Wars, however, one orientation for a distinct Macedonian consciousness came into existence as one part of the Macedonian liberation movements, wishing to combine the three parts into a single united and independent Macedonia. But the national consciousness did not yet include all Macedonians at that time. The purpose of this study is to survey the original documents and materials concerning the Macedonian liberation movements and to investigate how and why the "Macedonians" are recognized as a distinct nation, neither Bulgarian nor Serbian. This study also analyzes original documents concerning the Macedonian question in Yugoslav-Bulgarian international relations.