Religionand State : A Study of the Commemoration of the War Dead in Spain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiaki  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00292459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西洋史 / 宗教学 / 集合的記憶 / カトリック教会 / 記念碑 / アイデンティティ / 記憶 / スペイン / 地域研究 / スペイン内戦
Research Abstract
This study explored how religion commemorates war victims in the context of Spanish Catholic Church, in particular its commemoration of the war dead during the Spanish Civil War and its relations with politics. Based on content analyses of documents on Church-State relations and interviews with Church Clergies, the study revealed that the Catholic Church's views of the Spanish Civil War since 1975 to present have been diversified. This study also showed that in accordance with the change of Church-State relations, the Church's commemoration of the war dead has also been transformed to contemporary forms.