Global Economic Development and Local Initiative : A Study on the Peasant Movement in the Colombian Rural Regions under the Armed Conflict.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HATAYA Noriko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00338435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中・南アメリカ / ローカル・イニシアティブ / 社会学 / 農民運動 / グローバル開発 / 市民社会 / オルタナティブな開発 / 資源開発 / 土地問題
Research Abstract
Today's armed conflict in Colombia is based on the historical process of rural colonization and land and development policies of the State, therefore, background and characteristics of the current peasant movements are explained by these structural factors. The State's recognition on the dignity of peasant life and assistance provided for the subsistence production should be indispensable for the existence of peasant economy and peace building at the regional level. The empirical studies on peasant organization and their movement for resistance in two case regions : Magdalena Medio and Pacific Choco support these findings.