Global Actor and Marginalized Society in Maritime Southeast Asia : A Comparative Study on the Social Dynamics of Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90336701)
青山 和佳  北海道大学, 大学院・メディアコミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90334218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Waka  北海道大学, 大学院・メディアコミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海域東南アジア / サマ人 / 開発過程 / グローバル・アクター / 国家間比較 / 開発 / 民族間関係 / 環境 / 宗教 / 宗教団体 / 環境NGO / イスラーム
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at comparatively exploring dynamics of the development processes among the Sama(Bajau) as a marginalized society in the Philippines, Malaysia and Indonesia since the 1960s. The development processes were closely related to the national policies. Meanwhile, the development projects have been arranged in highly globalized circumstances since the 1990s. In the latter process, the Sama became more conscious of their social status than previously, and begun to organize various social activities to de-marginalize themselves in all the three countries. We have depicted the cases of this social phenomenon and examined the local historical contexts.