"Diaspora" and Social Exclusion in Expressive Cultures in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Kunihiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60388634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOURI Yoshitaka  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70304821)
GONOI Ikuo  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50586310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / ディアスポラ / 社会的排除 / 公共性 / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
This study describes the changes of urban expressive culture in Japan in the late 2000s decade. We examined the artists' movement against social exclusion from the public spaces, and discussed the relations between the artistic expression and the public sphere. We also archived films and videos of the activism after Fukushima nuclear disaster. In any case, we tried to organize some networks in which artists, activists, and researchers can discuss interactively and openly, both inside and outside the university.