The Chagossians in Mauritius : Their Living Conditions & Legal, Political & NPO Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Rie  富士常葉大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (80329573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチャゴス難民 / モーリシャス共和国 / ディエゴ / ガルシア島 / 米軍基地 / Diego Garcia / 強制移住 / 援助・協力 / モーリシャス / 援助・地域協力 / インド洋英国領土 / ディエゴガルシア島
Research Abstract
Turning points in history depend upon a nation's history. History itself, therefore, is artificial and man-made. At this great"turning point"of the bicentenary of the end of French Mauritius and the beginning of British Mauritius, we should not fail to consider the idea of transmigration, which actually connotes both physical and mental movement : departure from one's homeland to another land and the movement of a soul from one body to another. The word accurately describes the disruptive transition of the people of the Chagos archipelago to Mauritius. One of the islands of the archipelago is Diego Garcia, a very important yet relatively unknown US military base used in support of military missions in Afghanistan and Iraq. This paper will highlight the important role played by Diego Garcia in the geopolitical strategies of European and American powers not only in recent years but also since colonial time.