A Study on traditional houses in west Asia : Inheritance and transformation of environmental functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yuji  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (20410855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 克実  鹿児島県立短期大学, 生活科学科, 助教 (30535133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHISHIDO Katsumi  鹿児島県立短期大学, 生活科学科, 助教 (30535133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西アジア / 住居 / 都市 / ダマスクス / サフランボル / エルサレム / 住宅 / 中庭 / 住まい / 環境 / シリア / トルコ / 古代ローマ / 商業施設 / ソファ(広間) / 共生 / ソファ(ホール)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate traditional houses in West Asia from inheritance and transformation of environmental functions by surveys in West Asia and historical data. The traditional houses have been built with the climatic environment from ancient times to modern ages. We surveyed many traditional houses in West Asia, in Damascus, Safranbolu, Jerusalem, and so on. And we analyzed the numerical data with hygrothermograph. We had intriguing results by the numerical data about shape of houses and life-style in traditional houses. We came to be able to do stronger cooperation with a local cooperator, and we are able to build the basis of further developing through this study.