Promotion of environmental studies in Iriomote Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKASO Tokushiro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50295341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords援助 / 地域研究 / 環境教育 / 西表島 / 教科書 / 酸性雨 / 土壌
Research Abstract
For the program of environmental studies in Iriomote Island, plants native to the island were examined in the aspect of teaching materials. The results are shown in our website. Land water in the island was examined for the analysis of acid rain, and the results were briefly mentioned in this report. The textbooks of science at elementary schools are not fair in the easiness of access to wildlife and frequency of appearance in place names. It is recommended to have textbooks specially oriented to target regions.