Study on Marwari Business Communities in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Sumie  鹿児島大学, 国際戦略本部, 准教授 (30530034)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Hisae  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 研究員 (80552306)
TOYOYAMA Aki  , 国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (40511671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移動商人 / ラージャスターン / 故郷 / 表象 / 文化人類学 / ジェンダー / 近代ヒンディー文学 / 都市研究
Research Abstract
This study reconsidered the Marwari, one of the most successful business communities in India. Previous studies have discussed on the strength of Marwaris in Indian industry and explored the reason for their disproportionate success, but have not understood them in a historical context of the native towns from which they migrated. Based on the field works in towns of Shekhawati, politics of identity and representations of Marwairis are discussed in this study.