Equal or Balanced Treatment?: Regulation of Part-time work in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kaoru  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70511442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパート労働 / 均等・均衡処遇 / ジェンダー / パートタイム労働 / 均等待遇・均衡処遇 / 日本の雇用システム / 機械主義 / パートタイム労働法 / 日本的雇用システム / 雇用保険制度
Research Abstract
This study seeks to clarify the characteristics of Japan's employment system, including part-time work, and review the multiple layers of where part-time work is located in companies, labor unions and social policy. Through this, it aims to elucidate the reality of the nature of Japan's employment system and the "Japanese nature" of part-time work. Under Japan's employment system, although employment classifications are established so that the competence rank rule applies to full-time workers and, from the perspective that they are given specific work duties in advance, the work post rule applies to part-time workers, in substance, the boundaries of work duties are unclear even for part-time workers, and elements of the competence rank rule, which prioritizes contributing to the organization, are also at play. The lack of employment rules that include restrictions on the opportunistic use of part-time workers is a characteristic peculiar to Japan's employment system. This has led to a situation where the importance of part-time workers to companies and labor unions is rising, yet improvement in how they are treated is not progressing.