Gender analysis on the assistances to fragile states : Focusing on "human security" of peoples excluded
Project/Area Number |
21510281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | International Christian University (2011) The University of Tokyo (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMATSU Kana 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10443061)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 開発 / 政府開発援助 |
Research Abstract |
The international assistance regime has positively discussed integration of human security concept into the assistances to fragile states. However, the discussion is strongly associated with national security arena. Thus, political factors are more prioritized than protecting individual dignity and addressing gender equality. Japan's aid trend is less politically exclusive than other donor countries. Therefore, there are advantages and possibilities for including and practicing human security concept in their aid activities. But reinforcement works on addressing the social disparities, this research focused on gender inequalities, are indispensable.