Studies on work-and-life balances and career developments of Japanese physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mayumi  富山大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30401269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Satoshi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェンダー / ワークライフバランス / 専門職 / 医師 / 弁護士 / 家族 / 女性 / キャリア形成 / ライフコース / 医療社会学 / 法社会学 / 法曹 / 計量
Research Abstract
In this study, a web survey was conducted on Japanese physicians of both sexes in 2010(1876 valid responses), as a part of a larger comparative study on the work-and-life balances and career developments of the two professionals(physicians and lawyers) in Japan. This survey, along with the secondary analysis of the Employment Status Surveys and the interviews, aimed at illuminating gender differences in work status, place of work, specialty, positions, work history, as well as marriage ratio, and division of labor at home of those physicians.