Analysis of the employment choice behavior among reproductive women: focus on the concept of "Yarigai"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50311668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords就業選択 / 仕事のやり甲斐 / Perceived Organizational Support / Organizational Citizenship Behavior / やりがい感 / POS / OCB / 仕事と家庭の葛藤 / 配偶者の家事・育児参加 / POS(知覚された組織サポート) / OCB(組織市民行動) / 仕事に対する積極的態度 / 転職意思 / 女性雇用労働者 / モデル / 共分散構造分析 / 機会費用 / インターネット調査 / 保母 / 幼稚園の先生 / 質的研究 / 継続就業 / 一般職 / 大卒女性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the other factors to affect the females’ withdrawalintension from the labor market. The hypothesis was as follows: they could figure out a way tokeep working by themselves, if they considered that their jobs were interesting and/or challenging. I conducted quantity and quality studies from the two aspects: the psychological concepts (such asYarigai, and Perceived Organizational Support) and the specific behavior (such as OrganizationalCitizenship Behavior, and job performance). I found out that Yarigai was the necessary condition,but not the sufficient condition to keep working intension, and POS was the most importantvariable.