A study of labour movements for improving the difference of treatments due to employment patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuyo  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50324562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働運動 / ジェンダー / 均等待遇 / 雇用形態 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 連合 / 労働組合 / 雇用平等政策 / 処遇格差 / 格差是正 / 男女雇用機会均等法 / 雇用差別
Research Abstract
This study is how trade unions today are examining the call for equal treatment and how they are trying to improve the difference of treatments due to employment patterns. I interpret that the condition between women and trade unions is in "a poor relationship" because trade unions have masculinized their structure and they have a closed characteristic(i. e. enterprise-based unions) as well as the male breadwinner policies. This relationship is holding back gender equality and equal treatment in employment. The labour movements should focus their efforts more on the achievement of organizing female and non-regular workers as well as pay equity. It is important to realize equal treatment in employment by collaborating with workers and active groups out side companies. By connecting with workers and activists, trade unions can break down the walls that have been separating workers based on gender and employment patterns.