Subculture of Research and Academic Harassment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Chisato  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 准教授 (60467785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Mieko  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 教授 (50259660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアカデミック・ハラスメント / 性差別 / 科学技術 / 社会学 / ジェンダー / 差別問題
Research Abstract
In the fields of natural sciences, academic papers with multiple authors are common. Our concern is that having large numbers of authors can create confusion about responsibilities and even amount to misconduct. We conducted a questionnaire survey of natural scientists serving as faculty(excluding medical faculty) at 15 top Japanese universities. Analysis of the 988 questionnaires returned(response rate 32. 9%) revealed that 14. 1% of the researchers actually met the global criteria of authorship. Among all respondents, 38. 7% reported“gift authorship”on their paper and 27. 8% reported not acknowledging“ghost authorship.”