Women's Policy of the Ministry of Home Affairs in the Inter-war Period
Project/Area Number |
21510289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO KEIKO 城西国際大学, ジェンダー・女性学研究所, 助教 (40327250)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内務省 / 女性政策 / 歴史社会学 / 警保局 / 社会局 / 土木局 / 衛生局 / 地方局 / ジェンダー / 地方制度 / 地方自治 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make the outline of women's policy in the inter-war period, in various fields of administration managed by the Ministry of Home Affairs. I studied two points by adopting documents survey. First, it is to clarify the policy-making process and the image of women on various policies. Second, it is to clarify the situation of women in each policy. As a result, I found that various women's policies were made, and that most of these policies reflected the trend of women's policy in Europe and America after World War I.