Research on the Birth Planning Policy of China and Reproductive health & rights of Chinese Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Masako  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
Research Collaborator YAO Yi  東京大学, 教養学部, 学術研究員 (80534726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 計画出産 / 一人っ子政策 / 農村 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 母子保健 / バース・コントロール / 人口政策 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス/ライツ / 出産 / 医療・衛生 / 中国農村 / 「一人っ子政策」 / 家族計画・避妊 / 国際研究者交流 / ライツ
Research Abstract
Chinese women who are under the regulation of family planning policy(so-called "one-child policy"), negotiate with the power of family members and local government cadres for having children of desired number and sex, in her health and economic conditions. The policy sometimes encourages her to realize her hope, and sometimes disturbs them. Family planning policy has ambiguous implications for reproductive health of Chinese women, it is necessary to consider the complex factors in the concrete scene for evaluate it.