Comparative Studies on Date Rape Prevention Programs between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Yuki  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yuko  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90282904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / ジェンダー / 性暴力 / 日米比較 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / デートDV / 男性性 / 暴力
Research Abstract
This project aims to research how universities and other schools create the date rape prevention programs in the United States and compare the notions of violence and masculinities between in the society of Japan and the US. Researchers visited one NPO and three universities. Men Can Stop Rape, University of California, Berkeley, Stanford University and Colombia University-in the past three years, and interviewed people working at each organization. We also collected official documents all the organizations published as well.
We find that (1) student dormitories work as a central part of the date rape prevention programs in the US. (2) This comes not only from the fact that most of college students are staying in dorms in the US, but also from the fact that dorms can work as effective learning places to teach how to prevent sexual assaults. (3) Those programs rather aim to create leaders who can educate their peers to prevent violence. (4) Programs offered by NPOs and universities are very specific and especially focused on how not to be "by standers" of the violence, but to be subjective preventers of violence. (5) Programs aim not only to stop single violence but also to change the cultural meanings of the notion of dominant "masculinities" in the society.