Gender and Sexuality in Sport Represented in Mass Media, and Its Readers Interpretations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yumiko  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10284134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメディア / スポーツ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 解釈 / マンガ / 内容分析 / インタビュー / 語り / スポーツマンガ / 野球マンガ / 女性
Research Abstract
The findings of this research are as follows : Firstly, analysis of sports comics in which women are described as players or managers revealed several representations, such as women as others, women as sexual objects, and gender asymmetry within manager-player relationships. Secondly, interview on readings and interpretation of comic episodes in which women players or managers are involved revealed that the interviewees experiences on sport and gender influenced their interpretations of the gender images in the comic episodes and the women characters.