Comparative Study on Reality, Background and Problems in Child Care Support in Japan and the United Kingdom
Project/Area Number |
21510299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Eriko 高知工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (30249867)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / ジェンダー / 少子化 / 男女共同参画 / 国際比較研究 / イギリス / 保育 / 育児休業 / 子育て / 合計特殊出生率 / 国際研究者交流 / ジェンダー地理学 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 異文化比較研究 |
Research Abstract |
I researched child care support system in the United Kingdom compared with Japan that had a similar history in industrialization. The first finding is social security system such as National Health Service, Housing allowance and Income Support in the U. K. is prepared well than Japan. This safety net is supporting people in child rearing. The second finding is that government pay bigger expenditure to child care and education in the U. K. compared with Japan, so that parents in the U. K. do not need to pay much money. Other findings are effect of gender equality and labour policy by European Union and more generous image for mother in the U. K. than Japan where three years old myth has strong influence.