A Study on Aspects ofIdea of God and Modern Significances of Ideas ofSubjectivity in German Idealism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZAKOTA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20125579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学原論 / 各論 / 神 / 人間理性 / 自由 / 自己意識的存在者 / 良心 / 東日本大震災 / 主観性 / 神の思想 / 否定性 / 無限なもの / 神概念 / コギト
Research Abstract
We usually understand God as the supreme, e. g. nunc aeternitatis, and at the same time we could realize the God as the unrecognizable. And then we will notice that our own conciousness itself could be human reason. That is because, since modern ages, we think and understand doubt (skepsis)on our own reason as the most important and crucial. It becomes explicit, therefore, that the problems of God has a close relationship with matters of human subjectivity and freedom. I' m certain that the question on possibilities to develop a reasonable understanding on God is relevant to the question on possibilities of human reason, and consequently will open its new possibilities. This study has illuminated these conditions through analysis and interpretation of"the concept of conscience"(Gewissensbegriff)in German Idealism.