Studies in fundamental issues in roboethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kohji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
SOLIS Jorge  Karlstad University(Sweden), Assistant Professor (60434289)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Maika  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 博士
BERNHARD Irrgang  ドレスデン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボエシックス / ロボット倫理 / 構成論的アプローチ / 科学技術倫理学 / ロボティクスと社会 / ロボット工学 / 科学技術倫理
Research Abstract
This study identified ethical issues specific to robotics research based on the survey of research trends in robotics, especially humanoid robotics research, and investigated the philosophical and ethical significance of the synthetic approach to robotics. Moreover, it clarified the role of the synthetic approach in the history of Japanese robotics and aspects in which some Japanese robotics researchers have found ethical issues and the directions they have recommended taking. Further, the philosophical and ethical issues when applying robotics to developmental studies were discussed.