A Study in the Ethical Value Structure of Local Climate in the Process of Citizen Participation for Nature Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAKO Toshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords倫理学原論 / 各論 / 市民参加 / 風土性 / 倫理的価値 / 合意形成 / 環境保全 / 再生 / 環境保全再生 / 所与・遭遇・選択 / 意見の理由の来歴 / 情報管理 / 倫理的価値構造 / 風土 / 自然再生 / 社会基盤整備 / 理由の来歴 / 風土的市民性 / 環境的自律性
Research Abstract
Although it is thought that it is necessary for projects of nature regeneration in public works to make citizens engage in their processes, many of the projects of nature regeneration are carried out in rural areas. Local people are expected to participate in the projects, but it is difficult to design the process as in the case of urban areas, where people behave as modern citizen. Rather, in the case of rural areas, we should design the whole process as is matched to the characteristics of rural space, since local areas have their own concepts of autonomy, collaboration, publicity, justice of distribution of resources and burden of risks. This study made it clear that the projects of nature regeneration in rural areas should pay attention to the importance of information management based on the notions of local climate and history of reason behind opinions of people and offered a new idea of what is given, what is encountered, and what is chosen for ethical decision making in the process of nature regeneration. These ideas are proposed to some of the governmental organizations that are responsible for the reconstruction of the areas devastated by the Great East Japan Disaster in 2011. A new project entitled'A study of ethical value structure of information management in the public consensus building was accepted by JSPS as the next step of this study.