A Synthetic Study on the Structure of Dogen's Thought-From the View Point of Comparative Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YORIZUMI Mitsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90212315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords道元 / 親鸞 / 正法眼蔵 / 教行信証 / 比較思想 / ハイデガー / 『正法眼蔵』 / 『教行信証』 / 日本倫理思想史 / 日本仏教 / 修行 / 仏教思想 / 時間論 / 大乗仏教 / 仏性 / 鎌倉仏教 / 仏教哲学
Research Abstract
Through the comparative study of Dogen and Shinran we make it clear that they equally had the tendency in their Buddhist Way that they were opened to the ultimate power by negation of the ego. And it means that they equally opposed the heresy theory, such as Reitsi, Itsinen-gi and Tanen-gi. Those theory, which appears repeatedly in the history of Buddhism, are based on the lack of a ego-denial and grasp of the self and the world without the sense of the transient.And through the comparative study of Dogen’s ‘Genjo’ and Heidegger’s ‘Ereignis’ we make it clear that they equally criticized the substantive and metaphysical tendency of previous thought, and advocated the dynamism of existence.